The Scottish Wedding Awards 2017: who won what?

The team from Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh – The Caledonian, who won Wedding Venue of the Year

The country’s wedding industry is right in the midst of its own award season and one of the most coveted trophies is a Scottish Wedding Award. The 2017 ceremony took place at Glasgow’s Crowne Plaza and welcomed over 600 guests, many of whom were eagerly waiting to discover if they’d be hear their name called out by host and radio presenter Gina McKie as the winner for their category.

Several awards were split into regional winners to ensure businesses from all over Scotland get recognition for their hard work, and the talented wedding professionals who are given the nod are chosen by members of the public.

A big round of applause to all the businesses who made the final. Here’s to another year of stellar efforts from nominees to ensure brides and grooms have an amazing wedding day!

The winners:

Wedding Specialist Supplier of the Year: Mancini’s Italian Ice Cream (Ayr)

Stationery Supplier of the Year: Button Love Boutique (Paisley)

Wedding Entertainment of the Year: Piper Dan (Falkirk)

Transport Provider of the Year: Ultimate Private Hire (Stirling)

Honeymoon Planner of the Year: LAH Travel (West Kilbride)

Event Decorator of the Year: Party People – Wedding and Party Hire (Alloa)

Romantic Venue of the Year: Inglewood House and Spa (Alloa) 

Local Wedding Exhibition of the Year: Scotland’s Exclusive Wedding Event (Glasgow)

Jewellers of the Year: Z.D Jewellery Design (Forfar)

Videographer of the Year: OneFourThree Media (Edinburgh)

Wedding Planner of the Year: Laurel Tree Events (Perth)

Groomswear Supplier of the Year: Walker Slater (Edinburgh)


Regional winners

Freelance Wedding Hair & Makeup Specialist of the Year
North: Suzanne McMahon: Bridal Hair Stylist 
Central: Kirsty MacPherson Hair and Makeup
Glasgow: Laura Dawson Make Up
South West: Jennifer Thomson Hair
South East: EyeCandy Pro Team
Overall winner: Jennifer Thomson Hair

Wedding Accessories Provider of the Year
North: Rouge Boutiques
Central: Amilou Bridal
South West: Mia Bella
South East: Maggie Mowbray Millinery
Overall winner: Mia Bella

Hair and Makeup Salon of the Year
North: Revive Hair & Beauty
Central: Honey & Violet
Glasgow: Onyx
South West: Abundance Hair & Beauty with Vicky Bryce
South East: Star Hair Design & Beauty
Overall winner: Onyx

Caterer of the Year
North: Thistle Catering
Central: Bespoke Catering & Events
South West: En Croute Catering Limited
South East: Simon Preece Food Creations
Overall winner: Simon Preece Food Creations

Cake Designer of the Year
North: Taystful
Central: Pippa’s Kitchen
Glasgow: A-Cakes
South West: Le CakePop
South East: dediCAKEd
Overall winner: A-Cakes 

Florist of the Year
North: Something Special Flowers
Central: Flowers by Arrangement
Glasgow: Lavender Blue
South West: The Flower Pot
South East: The Stockbridge Flower Company
Overall winner: Flowers by Arrangement

Photographer of the Year
North: Captivating Photography
Central: EBM Photography
Glasgow: Gail Photography
South West: Koosh Photography
South East: Ryan White Photography
Overall winner: Gail Photography

Wedding Boutique of the Year
North: Brides Delight
Central: Ivory Whites
Glasgow: The Bridal Courtyard
South West: Lily Amore Bridal
South East: Emma Roy of Edinburgh
Overall winner: Emma Roy of Edinburgh

Wedding Venue of the Year
North: Loch Ness Country House Hotel
Central: Mains Castle
South West: Blairquhan Castle
South East: Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh – The Caledonian
Overall winner: Waldorf Astoria Edinburgh – The Caledonian (Edinburgh)

 

Top